CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R02650

Mr. Ben R. Marchak
Wearnes Technology Corp.
903 Calle Amanecer, Suite 300
San Clemente, CA 95131

RE: The tariff classification of a video server from China.

Dear Mr. Marchak:

In your letter dated October 5, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is denoted as a video server system designed for use within a security surveillance system. Per our telephone conversation of October 7, 2005 it was confirmed that this request only concerns the video server and not an entire system.

The video server, used in a surveillance system, is designed to attach directly to television surveillance cameras. These cameras capture live images in real time and the server can accommodate up to four such cameras. There are two varying models of the video server. One with an internal hard drive for the recordation of the captured live images and one that simply further transmits the live images to other devices such as a video recorder or video monitor.

The applicable subheading for the video server that records will be 8521.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Video recording or reproducing apparatus, whether or not incorporating a video tuner: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the video server that transmits but does not record will be 8525.10.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division